epcot

conjurdude


El chupacabra tomó mis pantalones

el Jesús grande de la mantequilla


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I caught you a delicious bass...
skip reasonably well
conjurdude
So there seem to be two schools of thought on "Napoleon Dynamite."

First school is "ZOMGWTFBBQ! Best movie EVER! EVER!!!

Second school is "Huh. Good movie, but not a classic of modern cinema."

I just watched it, and I'm pretty much enrolled with that second school there.

Although a "Vote for Pedro" shirt would still be pretty frickin' sweet.

  • 1
But everyone and their mother has Vote for Pedro shirts. I mean everyone. Except me. I hate Napoleon Dynamite.

this is true...

Maybe one that says "Do the chickens have large talons?"

Here's an idea..... buy one, and save it for like 10 years down the road when it's retro and funny.

or I could just save my money for something that's not guaranteed to be stale in 6 months time.

Or I could just blow it all on hats...or something.

I dunno. Odds are pretty good I won't be buying a tshirt, though. :)

Lol go to Goodwill in 3 months and I'm sure you can find one there for $2.

There's at least one school of thought you've forgotten here. I know several people who either watched it through and thought it was one of the worst movies of all time, or who weren't even able to make it through a viewing. I'm in that camp. I know lots of people who loved it, so I'm sure there's something in it for some people, but I lasted about ten to fifteen minutes before I literally could not force myself to watch even one more second. It was becoming almost physically painful. clawfoot was in the same camp. okoshun watched the whole thing because she got a free pass to see it in the theatres, but hated it -- she still considers it one of the worst movies she's seen. Since I only saw 10-15 minutes of it, I don't feel qualified to give it a ranking like that, though.

I've met about an even amount of people that both love it or just don't get it. I rather enjoy it, but I don't flip out over the movie.

Me and the man weren't just Meh. We rather hated it. Neither of us ever made it through the whole movie - after about 15 minutes, he rolled over and fell asleep.

It's funny because was filmed about 3 hours away from where I live, so of course, everyone here is in love with the movie. There was even a Napoleon Dynamite festival here about a month ago which I heard was hugely popular. I enjoyed the film but I'm not crazy fanatical about it. I actually have a t-shirt that says, "Your mom goes to college." Hahaha!

  • 1
?