June 15th, 2008

full of mystery and botulism

so yeah, the weird spasming mentioned in my previous post?

Boy is it back with a vengeance! I notice it most when I take a deeper than normal breath, and it feels like a little spasm starts in the back of my throat and kind of "pings" up through the back of my head. Also feel it in my hands, and I'm kinda dizzy and a little unsteady on my feet.

Most peculiar. Not "OMG, MUST SEE A NEUROLOGIST CUZ IT MIGHT BE A TUMOR!" "OH NOES, NOT A TUMOR!" "MAYBE IT'S LUPUS!" peculiar, but still...I'd like it to stop now, plzkthnx.

Bed soon. Yes.
  • Current Music
    Hot Barbecue - Brother Jack McDuff
  • Tags
dr merkwuerdigichliebe

The Mediator between the Head and Hands must be the Heart

Did you ever watch a movie and, despite your best efforts to get into it, and despite being genuinely interested in it, you just can't watch the whole thing?

I got Fritz Lang's classic "Metropolis" from NetFlix, and I really dig it, but I just can't do it. I don't know why, but I'm nearly an hour into it, and I just can't deal with it anymore. I mean, don't get me wrong, it's awesome, especially for being 81 years old, but I just can't make it through the film!

Maybe it's just because I'm still not feeling 100%, I dunno.
  • Current Mood
    discontent discontent
  • Tags